Missing Children Society of Canada Missing Children Society of Canada

Policy

A. PIPEDA

The Missing Children Society of Canada (MCSC) is committed to respecting the privacy of our supporters, their families, and our employees by adhering to the privacy principles set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Those principles are:

1. Accountability

MCSC is responsible for personal information under its control. The society is accountable to the National Trustees for compliance with this statement. He is responsible for the management of the statement including the guiding principles.

2. Identifying purposes

MCSC, at or before the time personal information is collected, will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected. The primary purposes are fundraising, statistics and meeting legal and regulatory requirements. Specifically, this includes processing gifts, issuing receipts, mailing of newsletters, direct mail, telemarketing, sending invitations to events, informing donors about new products or services, and maintaining a list of supporters as required by the Canada Corporations Act.
When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use. Unless law requires the new purpose, the consent of the individual is required before information can be used for that purpose.

3. Consent

All donors have the ability to consent to the uses of their personal information. MCSC makes a reasonable effort to ensure that individuals are advised of the purposes for which information will be used. MCSC will assume consent is granted unless a member indicates otherwise.
Individuals may withdraw consent in many ways. For example:
By calling us at 1-800-661-6160
By sending an email to bmantle @ mcsc.ca (omit spaces)
In writing
An individual may withdraw consent at any time.

4. Limiting Collection

MCSC will limit its collection of personal information to the purposes outlined in Principle 2 above. If it is necessary to use the personal information collected for a purpose not identified when the information was collected, consent for the new use will be obtained from the donor.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as required by law
Personal information will be retained by MCSC for whatever periods are required by legislation governing our operation and/or the information provided, plus five years, after which time (unless consent is given to keep information for a longer period) the information will be destroyed in a secure manner. Personal information regarding donors of planned gifts will be kept until the death of the donor, plus ten years.

6. Accuracy

Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

MCSC has security safeguards in place that protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. MCSC will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. Methods of protection include:
Physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices and donor related materials;
Organizational measures, for example, limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis, and
Technological measures, for example, the use of passwords, firewalls, and proper network security devices.
MCSC makes its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

8. Openness

This statement and the processes and procedures for obtaining access to personal information will be available to any individual through our web site, and/or on request. If any individual has a question regarding personal information, it may be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer.

9. Individual Access

On request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to that information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it corrected or amended as appropriate.
An individual will be required to provide sufficient information to permit MCSC to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information.
MCSC will respond to an individual’s request within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual.

10. Challenging Compliance

Individuals may challenge MCSC’ compliance with this statement by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer.

B. MCSC WEBSITE

Donations and purchases made through the MCSC website are processed by MCSC administrative staff. The information gathered through these transactions is collected to the MCSC database, and may be used for future communications with MCSC supporters consistent with the purposes outlined above. MCSC maintains a secure web interface at all points where personal information is collected.
MCSC does not collect or distribute the email addresses of visitors to our web page. MCSC does collect aggregate information on which pages visitor’s access or visit, and information volunteered by the visitor, such as survey information and/or site registrations. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web page, and is not shared with other organizations.
With respect to security, MCSC always uses industry-standard or better encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

C. CONTACTING MCSC

Missing Children Society of Canada
219, 3501 – 23rd Street NE
Calgary, Alberta T2E 6V8
Tel. (800) 661-6160
Fax. (403) 291-9728
Email: info@mcsc.ca